104.9 The Beach

104.9 The Beach


Thursday, February 16, 2017

Otters Win Showdown

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  
Ontario Hockey League Scores, Sked & Standings

 

Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 4 Flint Firebirds 0
Erie Otters 5 London Knights 1
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 Sudbury Wolves 2
Sarnia Sting 6 Guelph Storm 2
Kingston Frontenacs 2 Mississauga Steelheads 1




Attack 4 Flint 0

Michael McNiven made 16 saves and Cordell James had a pair of goals for the Attack who have won 5 in a row.

Nick Pryce and Petrus Palmu also scored for Owen Sound who are now 4th in the Western Conference, 2 points up on Windsor and 3 points back of London




Otters 5 Knights 1

Dylan Strome scored twice for the Otters who have won 11 in  a row.

Alex DeBrincat, Warren Foegele and Darren Raddysh also scored for Erie

Defenceman Evan Bouchard scored for the Knights



Sting 6 Storm 2

Adam Ruzicka scored twice for the Sting.

Nick Grima, Louis Latta, Franco Sproviero and Jordan Ernst also scored for Sarnia who jumped over Flint into 7th place in the Western Conference.

Dmitri Samorukov and Givani Smith scored for the Storm




Greyhounds 7 Wolves 2

Zachary Senyshyn and Blake Speers had two goals apiece for the Greyhounds.

Overage Bobby MacIntyre, Otto Makinen and Jack Kopacka also scored for Sault Ste Marie.

Chandler Yakimowicz and Macauley Carson scored for the Wolves



Frontenacs 2 Steelheads 1 (SO)

Linus Nyman and Nathan Billitier scored in the shootout for the Frontenacs.

Jason Robertson scored for Kingston in regulation while Jeremy Helvig made 28 saves

Jacob Cascagnette had the goal for the Steelheads.




Tonight

    Niagara at North Bay, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.
    Sarnia at Windsor, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

    Owen Sound at London, 7 pm for Kia-Terry's Bearadio on CFOS
    North Bay at Sudbury, 7 p.m.
    Erie at Mississauga, 7 p.m.
    Peterborough at Kingston, 7 p.m.
    Flint at Saginaw, 7:05 p.m.
    Kitchener at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.
    Barrie at Guelph, 7:30 p.m.
    Ottawa at Oshawa, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday

    Oshawa at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. at Harry Lumley-Byshore CCtr
    Ottawa at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    Sarnia at Flint, 7 p.m.
    Mississauga at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Kitchener at Saginaw, 7:05 p.m.
    Guelph at Windsor, 7:05 p.m.
    Niagara at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.
    North Bay at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

    Niagara at Sudbury, 2 p.m.
    London at Kingston, 2 p.m.


Holiday Monday

    Owen Sound at Mississauga, 1:30 pm for Kia-Terrys Bearadio
    London at Ottawa, 2 p.m.
    Barrie at Kingston, 2 p.m.
    Kitchener at Hamilton, 2 p.m.
    Flint at Guelph, 2 p.m.
    Sudbury at Peterborough, 2:05 p.m.
    Saginaw at Sarnia, 2:05 p.m.
    Erie at Oshawa, 2:05 p.m.





Western Conference

ER    53    40    10    2    1    83
SSM    55    38    14    2    1    79
LDN    53    36    10    3    4    79
OS    53    37    14    1    1    76
WSR    54    33    13    5    3    74
KIT    54    29    21    2    2    62
SAR    54    26    22    5    1    58
FLNT    53    26    22    1    4    57
SAG    54    20    26    6    2    48
GUE    53    18    30    3    2    41


Eastern Conference

OSH    53    32    16    3    2    69
MISS    54    24    17    6    7    61
PBO    53    32    16    2    3    69
KGN    53    25    20    5    3    58
HAM    53    25    23    3    2    55
SBY    53    22    25    6    0    50
NIAG    54    18    26    6    4    46
OTT    53    20    28    5    0    45
NB    53    19    30    3    1    42
BAR    53    14    32    6    1    35

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc